National Táncház Festival & Fair • 13–15 April 2018
2018. April 13. Friday 7 pm
'Halljunk szót...!' – Warm up party
Fonó Budai Zeneház (1116 Budapest, Sztregova u. 3.)


2018. April 14. Saturday, 10 am – 11.50 pm
Papp László Budapest Sport Arena (1143 Budapest, Stefánia út 2.)

Dance-area
10.30 am – 6.30 pm 'Our Dance Traditions' – Dance teaching, presentations and dance house
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
10 am – 6.30 pm Handicraft workshops
10 am – 9.00 pm Folk Crafts Market
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
7.30 pm Gala of the Hungarian tradition preserving groups – Producer: Muharay Elemér Folk Art Association
8.35 pm Presentation: OTP Bank 'Táncház-award'
8.40 pm Farewell to Kallós Zoltán and Borbély Jolán
8.45 pm
 Gala programme of the Hungarian folk dance groups – Producer: Martin György Folk Dance Association
10.00 pm – 11.50 pm Dance House – the most popular dance cycles

Martin György room (1st floor)
10 am – 6.30 pm 'Tradition and science' – new publications, reading-corner, book-fair
10.15 am – 4 pm Dances and games for children
4.15 pm – 5.15 pm Teenagers' dance house
5.30 pm – 7.30 pm Introduction of Art Schools 

Kodály Zoltán room (1st floor)
10 am – 7.15 pm Exhibition of Rózsa Róbert
11 am – 7.15 pm Concerts without genre borders

Lajtha László room (2nd floor)
10.20 am – 7 pm Folk music in memory of Kallós Zoltán

Vásárhelyi László room (2nd floor)

10 am – 1.30 pm Rehearsal (closed to public)
2.30 pm – 3.30 pm 'All in the Family'– folk dance generations
4 pm – 5.30 pm Celebration of the 25 years old folkMAGazin
6 pm – 7 pm Meet the Hungarian National Dance Ensemble

Folk-Pub (Ground floor, outdoor – enclosed parking area)
1 pm – 4 pm Folk-Pub



2018. April 15. Sunday, 10 am – 10 pm
Papp László Budapest Sport Arena (1143 Budapest, Stefánia út 2.)

Dance-area
10.30 am – 5.30 pm Children's Ball – North Hungarian Region – Producer: 'Örökség' Children Folk Art Association
During at 1 pm – 1.30 pm: 'All-Hungarians Dance'
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
10 am – 6.30 pm Handicraft workshops
10 am – 9 pm Folk Crafts Market 
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
7 pm – 8.15 pm Szabó Balázs Bandája and his friends
8.30 pm – 9.30 pm Dance for Everyone – 'A székelyeké': with the best singers, Táncház Festival ensemble, hundreds of dancers
9.30 pm – 10 pm Grand Ball

Martin György room (1st floor)
10 am – 6 pm 'Tradition and science' – new publications, reading-corner, book-fair
11 am – 6.30 pm 'Gourmet' dance house

Kodály Zoltán room (1st floor)
10 am – 5.30 pm Exhibition of Rózsa Róbert
10 am – 11 pm
Activities of the Hungarian Ethnochoreology Society – Round table discussion
11.30 am – 4 pm
Concerts of music school students
4.30 pm – 5.30 pm Round table discussion and demonstration: remembering Molnár István

Lajtha László room (2nd floor)
11 am – 6.30 pm Play-Ground – Tales, puppet shows, games, film screenings

Vásárhelyi László room (2nd floor)

10 am – 2 pm Rehearsal (closed to public)
2.30 pm – 3.30 pm Winners: youth solo dance competition 2018 – dance presentation
5.30 pm – 6.30 pm Novák Ferenc: Dances of Transdanubian ethnic groups – lecture and demonstration

Folk-Pub (Ground floor, outdoor – enclosed parking area)
1 pm – 4 pm Folk-Pub